Is Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake Paprika & Lime Mild Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Herbs and Spices (Paprika, Parsley, Red Chilli, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate), Tomato, Flavourings (Lime, Lemon, Smoke, Nutmeg), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic, Paprika Extract

Check Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake Paprika & Lime Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake Paprika & Lime Mild is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokyCitrusSpicySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSide Dish