Is Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake Paprika & Lime Mild Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Herbs and Spices (Paprika, Parsley, Red Chilli, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Tricalcium Phosphate), Tomato, Flavourings (Lime, Lemon, Smoke, Nutmeg), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic, Paprika Extract
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake Paprika & Lime Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake Paprika & Lime Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag
Great Value Gluten-Free Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake Paprika & Lime Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


