Is Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake - Smokey BBQ 20g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Spice Mix (Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper Cumin, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Pimento), Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Herb (Parsley), Oak Smoked Sea Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Lemon Oil, Spice Extract (Nutmeg)
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake - Smokey BBQ 20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake - Smokey BBQ 20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey BBQ 2 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag
Stubb's Gluten Free Smokey Brown Sugar BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Bottle
Lewis Bake Shop® Healthy Life® Multi-Grain English Muffins 8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Bag & Bake - Smokey BBQ 20g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


