This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nando's Peri-Peri Zesty Chicken Meal Kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon & Herb Microwave Rice: Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice, Lemon Juice, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Parsley, Peri-peri Cooking Sauce: Water, Onion Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Thickeners (Modified Maize And Tapioca Starch), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Herb, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Colour (Caramel), Spice Extract (Turmeric), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta), Spice Sachet: Salt, Spices (Paprika, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Black Pepper, Nutmeg), Maize Flour, Parsley, Oregano, Reconstituted Dried Garlic, Reconstituted Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Flavouring (Lemon Oil), Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)

Check Nando's Peri-Peri Zesty Chicken Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's Peri-Peri Zesty Chicken Meal Kit is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Nando's Peri-Peri Zesty Chicken Meal Kit | Spoonful