Is NASHVILLE-STYLE HOT CHICKEN SALAD WITH GREENS AND ROASTED CORN APRONS MEAL KITS, NASHVILLE-STYLE HOT CHICKEN WITH GREENS AND ROASTED CORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • salted egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • boneless skinless chicken breast

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, ROASTED CORN, SPINACH, LEMON, BELL PEPPER, CARROTS, HOT BARBECUE SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, PAPRIKA [PAPRIKA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT]), ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, SPICES], SALTED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, WHOLE EGG).

Check NASHVILLE-STYLE HOT CHICKEN SALAD WITH GREENS AND ROASTED CORN APRONS MEAL KITS, NASHVILLE-STYLE HOT CHICKEN WITH GREENS AND ROASTED CORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladOn The Go