Is Nasoya Charcoal Grilled Korean BBQ Flavor Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory Korean-barbecue-style seasoning with pronounced charcoal notes and mild sweetness; texture is firm and slightly chewy with grill-char appearance. Consumers commonly heat and serve it in bowls, sandwiches, salads, stir-fries or as a protein component. Reviews often note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven seasoning and variable firmness reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory Korean-barbecue-style seasoning with pronounced charcoal notes and mild sweetness; texture is firm and slightly chewy with grill-char appearance. Consumers commonly heat and serve it in bowls, sandwiches, salads, stir-fries or as a protein component. Reviews often note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven seasoning and variable firmness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Sauce Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce [water, Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salti, Pear Puree, Onion, Garlic, Apple Puree, Caramelized Sugar Syrup (sugar, Water], Modified Corn Starich, Ginger, Green Onion Extract (water, Greenonion, Maltodextrin, Salt, Pectinasei, Dexten, Black Pepper, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Textured Soy Protein (soy Protein Isolate Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cocoa Powder), Soybean Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Nasoya Charcoal Grilled Korean BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Charcoal Grilled Korean BBQ Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey BBQ
About this product
Meat · Piece


