Is Nasoya® Organic Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nasoya organic firm tofu 14 oz tray is a calcium-rich, extra firm tofu made with whole organic soybeans. It is an excellent source of plant-based protein, beneficial for muscle repair. The tofu is vegan, kosher, and gluten-free, appealing to various dietary needs. Although some people find the tofu not firm enough or spongy when cooked, it is still considered good quality. While it may not be preferred for Asian cooking, it is recommended as firm tofu for salads and grilling. Overall, Nasoya organic firm tofu 14 oz tray offers a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking plant-based protein.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic soybeans, less than 2% of calcium sulfate, magnesium chloride

Check Nasoya® Organic Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nasoya® Organic Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySalad