Is Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter flavor
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- beef
- beef frank
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- calcium stearate
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF FRANK (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [SORBITOL POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES}, BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}], SALT), EGGS, WATER
Check Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
About this product
Meat · Piece


