Is Naturade Vegansmart All-In-One Nutrititional Protein Shake, Chai, 15 Serving Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Complete Protein Blend: Pea Protein Isolate, Hemp Protein, Chia Protein, Potato Protein, Chlorella Protein, Whole Food Complex: Apricot Fruit, Mango Fruit, Raspberry Fruit, Carrot Root, Pineapple Fruit, Broccoli Flower And Stem, Cabbage Leaf, Beet Root, Spinach Leaves, Fiber & Omega Blend: Inulin (From Chicory), Flax Seed Powder, Bamboo Fiber, Pea Fiber, Apple Fruit Fiber, Borage Oil, Probiotic Blend: Bacillus Coagulans, Digestive Enzyme Blend: Bromelain, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Other Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cocoa Powder, Stevia Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Naturade Vegansmart All-In-One Nutrititional Protein Shake, Chai, 15 Serving against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naturade Vegansmart All-In-One Nutrititional Protein Shake, Chai, 15 Serving is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go