Is Naturade Vegansmart All-In-One Nutrititional Protein Shake, Chai, 15 Serving Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Complete Protein Blend: Pea Protein Isolate, Hemp Protein, Chia Protein, Potato Protein, Chlorella Protein, Whole Food Complex: Apricot Fruit, Mango Fruit, Raspberry Fruit, Carrot Root, Pineapple Fruit, Broccoli Flower And Stem, Cabbage Leaf, Beet Root, Spinach Leaves, Fiber & Omega Blend: Inulin (From Chicory), Flax Seed Powder, Bamboo Fiber, Pea Fiber, Apple Fruit Fiber, Borage Oil, Probiotic Blend: Bacillus Coagulans, Digestive Enzyme Blend: Bromelain, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Other Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cocoa Powder, Stevia Extract, Xanthan Gum

Check Naturade Vegansmart All-In-One Nutrititional Protein Shake, Chai, 15 Serving against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Naturade Vegansmart All-In-One Nutrititional Protein Shake, Chai, 15 Serving is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go