Is NATURAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for baking, sautéing, or finishing vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, convenient packaging, and reliable performance in cooking and everyday use. Reports mention easy storage and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NATURAL OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, SOYBEAN, FLAX, AND OLIVE OILS), FILTERED WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PURE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (PLANT DERIVED FROM CORN, NO MSG, NO ALCOHOL, NO GLUTEN), PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), AND NATURALLY EXTRACTED ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check NATURAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping