Is NATURAL FITNESS BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE, OAT KERNELS AND WHEAT GERM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal rye flour
  • whole kernel rye
  • wheat germ
  • oat kernels
  • oat fiber

wholemeal rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Kernel Rye, Water, Oat Kernels, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Iodized Salt, Wheat Germ, Oat Fiber, Yeast

Check NATURAL FITNESS BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE, OAT KERNELS AND WHEAT GERM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURAL FITNESS BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE, OAT KERNELS AND WHEAT GERM is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunch