Is NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & BANANA CRISPS CRAVEABLE SNACKER, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & BANANA CRISPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & BANANA CRISPS CRAVEABLE SNACKER, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS & BANANA CRISPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
SaltySweetMild
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go