Is NATURAL UNSWEETENED PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL UNSWEETENED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly bitter flavor with a neutral profile; texture is often described as fine but occasionally chalky or gritty when mixed by spoon. Commonly blended into smoothies, shakes, coffee, or baking recipes to add body and protein. Reviews note easy mixing with a blender, occasional aftertaste, and versatile usage overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™ (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED), ORGANIC CREAMER BASE™ (ORGANIC ACACIA, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ACACIA, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check NATURAL UNSWEETENED PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURAL UNSWEETENED PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL UNSWEETENED is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitterNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieCoffeeBakingMeal Prep