Is Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Plus Calcium Original Unflavored -- 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- magnesium carbonate- which
- creates ionic magnesium citrate- ascorbic acid
- calcium gluconate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Gluconate, A Proprietary Blend Of Citric Acid And Magnesium Carbonate- Which, In Combination With Water, Creates Ionic Magnesium Citrate- Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin D3, Boron Citrate
Check Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Plus Calcium Original Unflavored -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Plus Calcium Original Unflavored -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Plus Calcium Original Unflavored -- 8 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


