Is Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick peas, Tahini (sesame seeds), Water, Canola oil, Roasted garlic (garlic, canola oil), Concentrated lemon juice, White vinegar, Garlic juice (garlic juice, salt, natural flavour), Sea salt, Onion powder, Roasted garlic powder.
Check Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Garlic Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g) Serving
Trader Roasted Garlic Hummus
Simple Truth Organic™ Original Hummus
Specially Selected Garlic Infused Extra Virgin Olive Oil Naturally Flavored
Where to buy
Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


