Is Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick peas, Tahini (sesame seeds), Water, Canola oil, Roasted garlic (garlic, canola oil), Concentrated lemon juice, White vinegar, Garlic juice (garlic juice, salt, natural flavour), Sea salt, Onion powder, Roasted garlic powder.
Check Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Truth Oatmilk Non-Dairy Creamer Sweet Crème Naturally Flavored
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Garlic Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g) Serving
Trader Roasted Garlic Hummus
Simple Truth Organic™ Original Hummus
Specially Selected Garlic Infused Extra Virgin Olive Oil Naturally Flavored
Where to buy
Naturally Simple Mini Garlic Chick Pea Hummus 228 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


