Is Naturally Simple Salad Kit Caesar Supreme 296 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • anchovy extract
  • anchovy
  • natural smoke flavour
  • milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

pork

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy extract
anchovy
natural smoke flavour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Romaine lettuce. Caesar dressing: Soybean oil, water, Parmesan cheese (milk), egg yolk, red wine vinegar, Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spices, tamarind extract, natural flavour, chili pepper extract), salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spices, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dried onion, dried garlic. Croutons: Wheat flour, sunflower oil, sugar, salt, yeast, whey (milk), corn maltodextrin, garlic powder, lactic acid, calcium lactate, dried parsley, corn starch. Shredded Parmesan cheese: Milk, cheese culture, salt, cellulose powder, enzymes. Uncured bacon: Pork, water, sea salt, sugar, natural smoke flavour, cultured celery juice. Vegetables: Romaine lettuce. Caesar dressing: Soybean oil, water, Parmesan cheese (milk), egg yolk, red wine vinegar, Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spices, tamarind extract, natural flavour, chili pepper extract), salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spices, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dried onion, dried garlic.

Check Naturally Simple Salad Kit Caesar Supreme 296 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Naturally Simple Salad Kit Caesar Supreme 296 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go