Is Nature Made Sublingual Vitamin B12 Cherry Flavor Micro-Lozenges 3000mcg 40 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial cherry flavor
- magnesium stearate
natural and artificial cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
No Artificial Colors, No , Mannitol, Corn Starch, Crospovidone, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Cyanocobalamin, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Cherry Flavor
Check Nature Made Sublingual Vitamin B12 Cherry Flavor Micro-Lozenges 3000mcg 40 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Made Sublingual Vitamin B12 Cherry Flavor Micro-Lozenges 3000mcg 40 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Nature Made Vitamin C Tangerine Flavored Adult Gummies 250mg 80 Count
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Nature Made Energy B12 Cherry & Mixed Berries Adult Gummies 1000mcg
Nature Made Elderberry Gummies With Vitamin C and Zinc Raspberry Flavor
Where to buy
Nature Made Sublingual Vitamin B12 Cherry Flavor Micro-Lozenges 3000mcg 40 Count is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


