Is Nature Nate's 100% Pure Australian Raw & Unfiltered Honey 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 100% pure honey
100% pure honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Pure Honey
Check Nature Nate's 100% Pure Australian Raw & Unfiltered Honey 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Nate's 100% Pure Australian Raw & Unfiltered Honey 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Nature Nate’s 100% Pure Raw Unfiltered Organic Honey – 16oz
Nature Nate's Natural® 100% Pure Raw & Unfiltered Honey -- 16 oz
Simply Nature 100% Pure Avocado Oil Cold-Pressed
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar Honey Blend with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Nature Nate's 100% Pure Australian Raw & Unfiltered Honey 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


