Is Nature' Promise Free From Gluten Free Graham Cracker Crisps Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • natural graham flavoring
  • oat
  • vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • ethyl alcohol and natural flavors

natural graham flavoring

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat
vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
ethyl alcohol and natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lucy’s Blend (chick Pea, Oat, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum And Fava Bean Flours), Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Filtered Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Cane Sugar, Soy Milk (soy Milk [filtered Water, Whole Soybeans], Evaporated Cane Syrup, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E [d-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate], Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Vitamin B12), Vanilla Extract, Leavening (calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Bitartrate, Cellulose Gum, Modified Cellulose), Molasses, Natural Graham Flavoring (glycerin, Ethyl Alcohol And Natural Flavors), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract Color. Contains Soy.

Check Nature' Promise Free From Gluten Free Graham Cracker Crisps Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping