Is Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate is a delicious and nutritious snack option. These bars are made with protein from whole grain oats, providing 10-15 grams of protein per serving. They contain no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. Additionally, they are gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. These bars are perfect for on-the-go snacking and can be enjoyed anywhere, whether it's in the pantry, lunch box, or on the hiking trail. People appreciate the flavor of these bars and find them to be a great alternative to candy bars. With 10 grams of protein, they are loved for their nutritional value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable, Oils (Palm Kernel, Palm, Canola), Roasted, Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil), Toasted Coconut, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Peanut, Soy, Almond, Sunflower, Milk And Coconut

Check Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep