Is Nature Valley Apple Crisp Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple flavor combines with a crunchy, crisp texture in individually wrapped two-bar pouches, commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick between-meal bites. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, portability, and occasional crumbliness; many reviewers find them convenient for travel and workday snacking and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Whole Grain Oats, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Apple Crisp Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Apple Crisp Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go