Is NATURE VALLEY Biscuits Peanut Butter, 5ct, 190g/7.8oz, {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

Description
Peanut-butter-flavored round biscuits offer a crisp, crunchy texture with a smooth, spread-like center; commonly eaten as a portable snack, with tea or coffee, or in lunchboxes. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch and convenient portioning, while some note a sweet, strongly flavored filling and occasional crumbliness during handling and mixed satisfaction comments.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- honey
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut-butter-flavored round biscuits offer a crisp, crunchy texture with a smooth, spread-like center; commonly eaten as a portable snack, with tea or coffee, or in lunchboxes. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch and convenient portioning, while some note a sweet, strongly flavored filling and occasional crumbliness during handling and mixed satisfaction comments.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Milk, Oat, Barley, May Contain Egg, Almond, Wheat And Soy
Check NATURE VALLEY Biscuits Peanut Butter, 5ct, 190g/7.8oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY Biscuits Peanut Butter, 5ct, 190g/7.8oz, {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY Biscuits Peanut Butter, 5ct, 190g/7.8oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


