Is Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy snack bars deliver a pronounced Canadian maple flavor with crisp, brittle clusters and a dry, crumbly mouthfeel; commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox or breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and strong maple taste, while some remark on excess sweetness and tendency to produce crumbs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- wholegrain rolled oats
- natural flavouring
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy snack bars deliver a pronounced Canadian maple flavor with crisp, brittle clusters and a dry, crumbly mouthfeel; commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox or breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch and strong maple taste, while some remark on excess sweetness and tendency to produce crumbs.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (59%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Canadian Maple Syrup (2%), Honey, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring. Contains Oats. May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Canadian Maple Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


