Is Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped With Milk Chocolate Flavour Cereal Bars 8 X 20G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flakes (34.8%), Sugar, Palm Fat, Whole Grain Wheat Flour (11.8%), Whole Grain Oat Flour (3%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped With Milk Chocolate Flavour Cereal Bars 8 X 20G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped With Milk Chocolate Flavour Cereal Bars 8 X 20G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Dipped With Milk Chocolate Flavour Cereal Bars 8 X 20G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


