Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • whole grain oats
  • rolled oats

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a tasty and nutritious snack made with whole-grain oats. These bars contain 22 grams of whole grain per serving, contributing to a healthy diet. They are sweetened with maple and brown sugar syrup, providing a delicious flavor. Produced by Nature Valley, these bars are available in packs of six two-bar pouches or 12 individual bars, each containing 1.49 oz. With 16 grams of whole grain per serving, these bars contribute to the recommended daily intake of 48 grams. People love the taste of these bars, appreciating their flavor and nutritional value. Overall, Nature Valley Crunchy Maple Brown Sugar Granola Bars are a satisfying and healthy snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Rolled Oats, Sugar and /or Golden Sugar, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Rice Flour, Maple Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Maple Brown Sugar" is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking