Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars Oats n Dark Chocolate are a delightful snack made in the USA. These bars are crafted with 100% natural whole grain oats, providing a wholesome and nutritious option. The crunchy texture adds an enjoyable element to each bite. Canola oil is used in the production process, while the bars also contain soy, which may include ingredients such as peanut, almond, and pecan. The inclusion of rice flour honey, brown sugar syrup, salt, and natural flavor adds a delectable taste to these granola bars. No additional information about what people say or think about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Dark Chocolate Pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), Rice Flour, Honey, Cocoa, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Oats 'n Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, Oats 'n Dark Chocolate is available at 8 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go