Is Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Oats & Honey Bar 42G Vegan?

Description
Crunchy bar offers a pronounced sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, brittle texture that produces crumbs. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick hiking bite, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience but frequently mention fragile pieces and excess crumbling during transport or storage and occasional firmness variation.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy bar offers a pronounced sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, brittle texture that produces crumbs. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick hiking bite, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience but frequently mention fragile pieces and excess crumbling during transport or storage and occasional firmness variation.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (60%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Honey (3%), Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Oats & Honey Bar 42G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Oats & Honey Bar 42G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Oats & Honey Bar 42G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


