Is NATURE VALLEY Crunchy Oats 'n' Honey Granola Bars, 64-Count, 1472 Gram Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Golden Syrup, Honey, Salt, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Contains Soy, Oats, May Contain Peanut, Wheat, Almond And Pecan

Check NATURE VALLEY Crunchy Oats 'n' Honey Granola Bars, 64-Count, 1472 Gram against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURE VALLEY Crunchy Oats 'n' Honey Granola Bars, 64-Count, 1472 Gram is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go