Is Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars Gluten Free?

Description
These bars feature a toasty, nutty flavor with a pronounced crunch and a crumbly, brittle texture that many reviewers find satisfying. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, in lunchboxes, or while hiking; customer feedback often mentions reliable crunch, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oat flakes
- natural flavor
whole oat flakes
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars feature a toasty, nutty flavor with a pronounced crunch and a crumbly, brittle texture that many reviewers find satisfying. People commonly eat them as quick snacks, in lunchboxes, or while hiking; customer feedback often mentions reliable crunch, convenient single-serve portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole oat flakes, sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, golden syrup, brown sugar, molasses), canola oil rich in monounsaturated fats, canola oil and/or sunflower oil rich in monounsaturated fats, almonds, rice flour, salt, soy lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor.
Check Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Crunchy Roasted Almond Granola Bars is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


