Is Nature Valley Crunchy Variety Pack 5 x 42g (210g) Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy cereal bars offer a crisp, toasted-sweet flavor and firm, brittle texture that yields sizable crumbs. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go bites and as a quick breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note dependable crunch and portability, while several mention occasional crumbliness and inconsistent packaging durability across shipments.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy cereal bars offer a crisp, toasted-sweet flavor and firm, brittle texture that yields sizable crumbs. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go bites and as a quick breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note dependable crunch and portability, while several mention occasional crumbliness and inconsistent packaging durability across shipments.
Ingredients
Whole grain rolled oats (60%), sugar, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed in varying proportions), Canadian maple syrup (2%), honey, natural flavouring, salt, emulsifier (lecithins), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), molasses. May contain soy, wheat, peanuts and tree nuts.
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Variety Pack 5 x 42g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Variety Pack 5 x 42g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Variety Pack 5 x 42g (210g) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


