Is NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars are an indulgent and healthy snack option. These chewy granola bars are made with whole oats and topped with a delectable chocolate drizzle. People rave about the taste of these bars, considering them great for on-the-go snacking. They are also praised for being a healthy option. Additionally, some consumers have reported that these bars help with regularity. With a 10-count pack, Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars offer a convenient and satisfying snack choice.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole grain barley flakes
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars are an indulgent and healthy snack option. These chewy granola bars are made with whole oats and topped with a delectable chocolate drizzle. People rave about the taste of these bars, considering them great for on-the-go snacking. They are also praised for being a healthy option. Additionally, some consumers have reported that these bars help with regularity. With a 10-count pack, Nature Valley Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars offer a convenient and satisfying snack choice.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sugarcane Fiber, Cocoa, Salt, Water, Fructose, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Barley Malt Extract, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Whole Milk Solids, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness, Chicory Root Extract, Added To Retain Freshness
Check NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY Fiber One Oats and Chocolate Chewy Bars - 10 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


