Is Nature Valley Lunch Box Chewy Granola Bars, Mixed Berry, Peanut Free, 5 Bars, 4.6 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Extract, Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Dried Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dried Raspberries, Molasses, Calcium Carbonate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Extract, Modified Milk Ingredients, Wheat Flakes.

Check Nature Valley Lunch Box Chewy Granola Bars, Mixed Berry, Peanut Free, 5 Bars, 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Lunch Box Chewy Granola Bars, Mixed Berry, Peanut Free, 5 Bars, 4.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast