Is NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense chocolate flavor, combining crunchy granola texture with softer chocolatey pockets, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack or school lunch addition. Reviewers note consistent portion size and portable packaging, praising taste and convenience while occasionally reporting crumbliness or excess sweetness. Often chosen for on-the-go bites and mornings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (INULIN FIBRE), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, WHEAT, OAT AND BARLEY INGREDIENTS.

Check NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURE VALLEY Lunchbox Double Chocolate Granola Bars, 5-Count, 130 Gram is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast