Is NATURE VALLEY, Lunchbox S'mores Granola Bars, 130g/4.6oz, {Imported from Canada} Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oats
  • oat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, campfire inspired flavor paired with crisp clusters and soft chewy centers makes this bar suitable for packed lunches, quick snacks, or travel. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying texture, convenient single serving packaging, consistent freshness, and strong appeal to children and adults. Frequently noted portability supports everyday on the go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides (Inulin Fibre), Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel And/or Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk , Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Glucose, White Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chicory Root Extract (Inulin Fibre), Glycerin, Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin, Graham Flour, Soy Lecithin, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Honey, Baking Powder, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Contains Oats, Milk, Soy And Wheat

Check NATURE VALLEY, Lunchbox S'mores Granola Bars, 130g/4.6oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURE VALLEY, Lunchbox S'mores Granola Bars, 130g/4.6oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 10 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go