Is NATURE VALLEY, Lunchbox S'mores Granola Bars, 130g/4.6oz, {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • modified milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • white chocolate chunks
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, campfire inspired flavor paired with crisp clusters and soft chewy centers makes this bar suitable for packed lunches, quick snacks, or travel. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying texture, convenient single serving packaging, consistent freshness, and strong appeal to children and adults. Frequently noted portability supports everyday on the go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides (Inulin Fibre), Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel And/or Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk , Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Glucose, White Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chicory Root Extract (Inulin Fibre), Glycerin, Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin, Graham Flour, Soy Lecithin, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Honey, Baking Powder, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Contains Oats, Milk, Soy And Wheat

Check NATURE VALLEY, Lunchbox S'mores Granola Bars, 130g/4.6oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NATURE VALLEY, Lunchbox S'mores Granola Bars, 130g/4.6oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 10 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go