Is Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- glycerin
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED BANANAS, GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, BAKING SODA, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, DRIED EGG WHITE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT AND OATS; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


