Is Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavour
- oats
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED BANANAS, GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, BAKING SODA, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, DRIED EGG WHITE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT AND OATS; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


