Is Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • glycerin
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate liquor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED BANANAS, GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, BAKING SODA, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, DRIED EGG WHITE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT AND OATS; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go