Is Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED BANANAS, GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, BAKING SODA, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, DRIED EGG WHITE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT AND OATS; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares - Banana Bread & Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


