Is Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz Soy Free?

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Granola Oats and Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola is a granola cereal made with 100% whole grain oats and dark chocolate flavor. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial flavors. This 16 oz. product is commonly used as a topping for yogurt parfaits and is considered a good addition to yogurt or ice cream. However, some individuals find it overpriced, stating that the quantity does not justify the cost.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE FLOUR, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Big & Crunchy Granola 16 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Granule


