Is Nature Valley Oats 'N Honey Protein Crunchy Granola, 28 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy granola with a sweet, toasted flavor and sizable clusters; customers report consistent crunch and a hearty mouthfeel, using it as a cereal with milk, a topping for yogurt or fruit, and an on the go snack. Reviews mention durable packaging, occasional clumping, and generally favorable value for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Honey, Molasses, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Nature Valley Oats 'N Honey Protein Crunchy Granola, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Oats 'N Honey Protein Crunchy Granola, 28 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go