Is Nature Valley™ Protein Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal Soy Free?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Oats n Honey cereal is a tasty and nutritious option made with granola, oats, and honey. The granola is crafted using whole grain oats and does not contain any artificial flavors. However, it does contain high fructose corn syrup. Consumers generally enjoy the flavor of this granola and find it pairs well with yogurt. One point of concern for some is its price, which is considered too expensive. Overall, Nature Valley Protein Granola Oats n Honey cereal offers a flavorful and wholesome choice for those seeking a protein-packed granola option.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Oats n Honey cereal is a tasty and nutritious option made with granola, oats, and honey. The granola is crafted using whole grain oats and does not contain any artificial flavors. However, it does contain high fructose corn syrup. Consumers generally enjoy the flavor of this granola and find it pairs well with yogurt. One point of concern for some is its price, which is considered too expensive. Overall, Nature Valley Protein Granola Oats n Honey cereal offers a flavorful and wholesome choice for those seeking a protein-packed granola option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Soy, Oat, May Contain Almond, Milk, Pecan And Wheat
Check Nature Valley™ Protein Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Protein Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Protein Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


