Is Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Mango, Fructose, Whey Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Cranberries, Cranberry Powder, Corn Starch, Yogurt Powder (whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Canola Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil. Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk and Coconut Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


