Is Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Mango, Fructose, Whey Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Cranberries, Cranberry Powder, Corn Starch, Yogurt Powder (whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Canola Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil. Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk and Coconut Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Tropical Blend Naturally Flavored Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


