Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These granola bars deliver a sweet and salty contrast with rich, slightly bitter overlay and pronounced nutty undertones. Texture combines a chewy center and crisp clusters, offering convenience. Commonly used as on the go snacks, in lunchboxes, or quick treats; reviewers note satisfying texture, convenient packaging, occasional crumbliness, and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Fructose, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Milk, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanut, Almond, Soy, And Milk Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond Chewy Granola Bars is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast