Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PALM KERNEL OIL, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUT, SALT), FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN,PEANUT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Peanut Granola Bars, 1.2 Oz., 16 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


