Is Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Whole Wheat Peach Apricot - 12 CT Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SUGAR, FIG PASTE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEACH APRICOT PASTE (NATURALLY MILLED SUGAR, DRIED CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, APPLE POWDER, PEACH PUREE, APRICOTS, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR), CANOLA OIL, ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, CULTURED UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR (AMMONIA-FREE), OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Whole Wheat Peach Apricot - 12 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Whole Wheat Peach Apricot - 12 CT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go