Is nature's bakery oatmeal crumble apple Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy bar featuring a pronounced apple flavor with a crumbly topping; texture contrasts moist interior and slightly crunchy surface. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews note generally satisfying apple taste and convenient portability, with occasional remarks about uneven crumble distribution overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat syrup
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
- rolled oats
- brown rice syrup
wheat syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bar featuring a pronounced apple flavor with a crumbly topping; texture contrasts moist interior and slightly crunchy surface. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews note generally satisfying apple taste and convenient portability, with occasional remarks about uneven crumble distribution overall.
Ingredients
Apple Filling (Wheat Syrup, Apple Puree, Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Cinnamon, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Citrate, Natural Flavors), Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Rolled Oats, Date Paste, Canola Oil, Agave Inulin, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Contains Wheat, Veo Atified Whole Grain Oan Ord Dairy Free Vegan 14A Er Mere R Serving Lat Or More Of See What's Baking At: Kosher Low Sodium Who Oran Daly Naturesbakery, Com
Check nature's bakery oatmeal crumble apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open nature's bakery oatmeal crumble apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


